Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1  History of the XVI Corps: From Its Activation to the End of The War in Europe
Infantry Journal 1st Very Good 
Book Description: Infantry Journal Press Washington. First Edition February 1947. 9x11.5 Tall russet cloth boards,b/w pictures and illustratrations.A great copy with only minor rubbing to corners and spine ends. 99 pages plus Appendix. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2  IN THE STORM
PLUME FICTION 51857007957 SC 
GOOD 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3  RENDEZVOUS WITH THE ROCK
STAR SONG 0781562333 SC 
GOOD 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4  SINKING STEALING
THE CROSSING PRESS 0895941597 SC 
GOOD 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5  THE IRON GATE OF JACK AND CHARLIE'S21
Jack Kriendler NY HC Good 
Book Description: New York: Jack Kriendler Memorial Foundation,1950. Hardbound.Thru which is presented a vivid portrayal of a unique institution--by a distinguished group of authors, artists and celebrities. Good/NDJ 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6  Museums Women
VINTAGE 19900501 0394747623 SC FAIR 
FAIR 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7  How To Be The Woman Of Your Husband's Dreams
Honor Books 19960101 0881441872 SC Good 
Good 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Italy Road Atlas
GEONEXT 20071101 8851110743 SC Good 
Cover Has A Clear Plastic Protection,Light Wear 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9  Der Weltfrieg Im Bild
HC Good 
Written in German. Berlin,1927. Dark boards w/gold emboss to lettering and design of cover and spine. Good but with some rubbing to boards and split from spine at the front pastedown. 8 x 10 tall. Overweight. I can't read German yet the b/w pictures throughout depects the German Army throughout in actual pictures I presume is of WW1. It has what I assume an introduction by George Coldan. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Lion,The Witch,And The Wardrobe
F O C U S Publishing 20051101 158997283X HC New 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11  Explorer Manual
Boy Scouts of Americ SC Good 
Book Description: NY: BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA,Various Authors,1950. Good. DARK GREEN SOFT COVER,LIGHT GREEN LETTERING,Previous owners name erased out on inside of front cover. 380 PAGES. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12  How To Make Lovely Things Of Wood For The Home
SC Good 
Book Description: Chicago: Craftsman Wood Service,1935. Printed Card Wraps. Good. Trade Catalog. 6 x 9 tall. Catalog for Craftsman Wood Service,Book number 8B. Cover shows some soiling and edgewear. Pages clean and bright. Consists of patterns,plans,tools & equipment plus wood inlays,veneers,trimmings,ornaments,bandings,turned legs,mouldings etc. 96pp,profusely illustrated in b&w and in color. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13  Our Nation's Capital Washington D.C.
SC 
Book Description: B. S. Reynolds 1942. Oblong/staple-bound trade paperback/pictorial tour of D.C. Good with only slight edgewear. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14  1965 Ford Truck Shop Manual Volume Two
SC 
Book Description: MICHIGAN: Ford Motor Co.,Sept. 1964. Soft Cover. Fair. First Edition. Covers and paper ends are soiled and show some moisture staining. Inside pages are clean. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15  Phoebe Deane
Tyndale House Publis 19900601 0842350330 3 MM Good 

Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16  GALAXY SCIENCE FICTION MAGAZINE No 5. (vol. 33 No 4 ) ( Jan - Feb 1973)
UPD Publishing SC Good 
Book Description: NY: UPD Publishing Corp. 1973. Periodical. Very Good. Slight edgewear and browning to edges of paper. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17  Classics Illustrated No 121 Wild Bill Hickok
SC Acceptable 
Book Description: Gilberton Company. Comic book. Original cover price 15 cents. 1954..Number 121. Fair with creases to front cover and stain from a prior label. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18  Word Among Us
082980983X SC 
Book Description: United Church Press,1994. Oversize Trade Paperback. Good/NDJA Worship-centered lectionary-based curriculum for congregations. Adult Year One. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19  Baths:Your Guide To Planning And Remodeling
MEREDITH BKS 19961001 0696206110 SC Good 

Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20  Elf Quest
0441183719 SC 
Elf Quest in a graphic comic book written in what appears to be Arabic??? Fair condition with edgewear and rubbing to covers. Pages clean. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21  Sports Illustrated: August 2,1993
SC 
John Elway/Dan Reeves departure 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22  Cacti: The Flowering Desert (Flora In Focus Series)
Smithmark Publishing 19960301 0831761210 HC Good/Good 
Slight bumps to the corners of the boards. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23  Elton John & Bernie Taupin Deluxe
SC 
NY: Dick James Music. 1973 1st. Softcover GOOD with outer rubbing along spine and covers. A bit of edgewear and readers crease,Clean pages. Songbook of 28 compositions by Bernie Taupin and Elton John. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24  No Fear: Don't Let Your Fears Stand In The Way Of Your Dreams
Warner Books 19951001 0446520268 HC Good/Good 

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25  Islands Of The West:From Baja To Vancouver
SIERRA 19850901 0871568446 TCL 
Good/Good 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26  Beavis And Butthead: Cheeter's Guide (Bradygames)
Brady 19941001 1566861942 SC 
Good has a few faint creases to front cover. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27  The Golden Magazine For Boys and Girls March,1967
SC 
Racine,WI: The Golden Press. Vol. 4,No. 3. Childrens magazine. Fair with hole punch to lower corner of magazine. Some rubbing and general wear. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28  Newsweek Commemorative Issue - Diana: A Celebration of Her Life
OTH 
New York: Newsweek,1997. Magazine. Good. 112 page special issue about Diana Princess of Wales. A slight curling and rubbing to cover. Has one page tore near edge. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29  Time Commemotative Issue September,15,1997
SC 
Time,Inc. Magazine. GOOD. Used with rubbing to cover and edges. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30  Fifty Years of Steam:A Brief History of The Babcock and Wilcox Company
HC 
NY: Babcock & Wilcox 1931. 1st ed.,67 pp. Good/NDJ 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31  Official Scorecard Magazine Of The Colorado Rockies Inaugural Edition Vol.1 No. 1
SC Fair 
Denver CO: Colorado Rockies Baseball Club,1993. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9? - 12 tall. 184 pages Rockies first season. Color photos. Schedule,player photos,and much more. 7th inning stretch press play insert is not working. Otherwise fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32  STEAM ITS GENERATION AND USE
HC 
NY: Babcock & Wilcox,1923. VG. 36th Edition- second printing. Binding is HC. Slight scuffing to the spine ends and corners. Clean and bright. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33  1964 Yearbook American Society of Sanitary Engineering
HC 
Good Some soiling to the spine and previous owners name on ffep. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34  Lanigan's Lady
DORCHESTER PUB CO 20011201 0843949449 1ST MM GOOD 

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35  Song Of The Lark
DORCHESTER PUB CO 19980601 0843943939 1ST MM GOOD 

Price: 2.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36  Spitfire
MORROW AVON 19910101 0380762943 1ST MM GOOD 

Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37  Scarlet Leaves
DORCHESTER PUB CO 19961001 0843940816 1ST MM GOOD 

Price: 2.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38  Renegade Lady
MORROW AVON 19920701 0380767651 1ST MM GOOD 

Price: 2.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39  API-ASME CODE Unfired Pressure Vessels for Petroleum Liquids and Gases 1938
SC 
American Petroleum Institute. New York. 1938 Third Edition. Good light cardboard covers,spine is creased and discolored. Prior owners name across bottom front edge of cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40  Supplement No. 3 to the Specification for the Design,Fabrication & Erection of Structural Steel for Buildings
SC 
American Institute of Steel Construction. New York,NY. Effective June 12,1974. Good-has a bit of soiling and sticker residue on cover. Staples not rusted. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41  GRAPHIC STATICS,STRESSES IN BRIDGE TRUSSES,BRIDGE MEMBERS AND DETAILS,BRIDGE TABLES
HC 
Scranton PA. International Texbook Co. 1908. Hardcover. Green cloth/gilt. marbled pastedowns and endpages. Good/NDJ. Appears to be unmarked and clean. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42  Restoration of Lost or Obliterated Corners & Subdivision of Sections a Guide for Surveyors
Bantam Books (mm) 19961001 3rd SC Good 
United States Department of The Interior,Bureau of Land Management 1974 Edition. 40pp. Stiff board wraps with Green plastic spiral binding. Clean and unmarked 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43  Microwave Journal International-February 1970
SC 
Microwave Engineers Technical & Buyers Guide Edition 1970. Good oversize stiff cardboard wraps. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44  Morrison Petroleum Directory of Kansas April 1977
SC 
Wichita,Kansas. 1977 Blue plastic spiral bound paper wraps. Good has the plastic busted in one place. Clean. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45  Doric Owner's Manual Series 400A Digital Trendicators
SC 
Doric Scientific,San Diego,Ca. 1978 Owners Manual. Small Plastic spiral bound booklet. Good. Has the fold out schematics and drawings. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46  Solar Test Report for Sunwest Solar Sys.,Inc.
KENSGTN PUB CORP 19960901 0821753460 1ST SC GOOD 
Phoenix,Az. 1982. DSET Laboratories. Collector Model No: L25C. Good plastic spiral bound paper wraps. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47  Reference Literature on Compressed Air Power
SC 
These materials presented in paper folder. All appear in Good Condition. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48  Stock Components for Architectural Metal Work
MORROW AVON 19860201 0380896354 1st HC Fair 
New Jersey: Julius Blum & Co. Hard Cover. Good/NDJ. Pictorial Cover. Catalog 13. 160pps. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49  ENGINEERS AND ENGINES MAGAZINE VOL 24 NO 4 January-February 1979
Jove Pubns 19960601 0515118761 1ST SC GOOD 
T.H. Smith,Joliet,Ill. Good-has the protective magazine cover intact. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50  Mechanical Code: City of Tulsa,Oklahoma
SC 
Light brown stapled paper wraps. 45pp. 
Price: 1.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51  Technical Papers 1982 ACSM-ASP Convention March 14-20 Denver,Colorado
SC 
ACSM 1982. Good; Binding is Soft Cover. Slight rubbing to the edges and curling to front cover. Corner cut out from the ffep. Clean. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52  Uniform Plumbing Code 1991 Edition
SC 
International Association of Plumbing and Mechanical Officials,1993. Fifth Printing. Blue Vinyl wraps. Good has a bit of edge soiling. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53  Air Conditioning Heating and Ventilation
HC 
Chicago,IL,U.S.A.: Technical Publishing Co. 1936. Hard Cover. Good/NDJ. Has slight rubbing to the extremeties. Pages clean. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54  Methyl Ethyl Ketone
HC 
Shell Chemical Corp. New York. 1952. Good with only slight rubbing to corners,Pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55  1974 Yearbook American Society of Sanitary Engineering for Plumbing and Sanitary Research
HC 
American Society of Sanitary Engineering. 1975. Blue cloth hardcover. Good has spine lean. Pages clean. 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56  Colorado State Board of Registration For Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors
SC 
Denver,Co. State Board. 1970. Paper wraps,Good has sunfading to the spine and edges. Clean. 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57  Proceedings of the National Conference on Industrial Hydraulics. October 20-21,1960. Volume XIV. Sixteenth Annual Meeting
HC 
Chicago,Il. 1960. Good/NDJ. Boards are lightly bumped. Pages clean and unmarked. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58  Chemical Engineering Equipment Buyers' Guide (1981 Edition).
SC 
New York McGraw Hill 1981. Fair with rubbing to the spine edges. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59  Julius Blum & Co. Inc. Stock Components for Architectural Metal Work Catalog 14
HC 
Carlstadt,New Jersey: Julius Blum & Co. Inc. 1985. Good Corners and spine ends bumped. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60  Hearings Before the Select Committee on Small Business United States Sentate 94th Congress First Session on Energy Research and Development and Small Business
SC 
Washington D.C.,U.S. Government Printing Office. 1975. Thick Softcover has tape repaired spine head and soiling/sun fading to edges and spine. Text clean and unmarked. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61  Lover's Dictionary
Passport Books 19820101 0844291005 SC Acceptable 

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62  ENGINEERS AND ENGINES MAGAZINE VOL 24 NO 5 March-April 1979
Jove Pubns 19960601 0515118761 1ST SC GOOD 
T.H. Smith,Joliet,Ill. Good-has the protective magazine cover intact. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63  Walker's Building Estimator's Reference Book: 22nd Edition
0911592229 HC 
Lisle,IL,U.S.A.: Frank R. Walker Company,1986. 22nd Edition. Good has former owners name on front pastedown and initials on page sides. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64  Walker's Building Estimator's Reference Book
0911592237 HC 
Lisle,Illinois,U.S.A.: Frank R. Walker Company,1989. 23rd Edition. Good Clean and unmarked. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65  Alcoa Aluminum in Automatic Screw MacHines
HC 
Pittsburgh,PA. Aluminum Company Of America,1955. Hard Cover. Good 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66  Community Energy Self-Reliance,Proceedings of The First Conference on Community Renewable Energy Systems
SC 
Golden,Co. SERI Solar Energy Research Institute. July,1980. Good Paper wraps some rubbing and edgewear. former owners name on front cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67  Hearings Before The Subcommittee On Research,Development,and Radiation of the Joint Committee on Atomic Energy Congress of the United States Ninety-First Congress
SC 
U.S. Government Printing Office,1969. GOOD; Softcover has sun fading to spine and corner bump. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68  Scherr Tumico Precision Measuring Tools: Catalog T-84
SC 
St. James,MN. S-T Industries,Inc. Date Unknown. Good Yellow wraps with slight rubbing. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69  Proceedings of the Institute Of Metals Division 1927 American Institute of Mining and Metallurgical Engineers
HC 
New York,N.Y.,By The Institute. 1927. Hardcover. Good some rubbing to edges and corners. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70  Screw-Thread Standards For Federal Services,1942
SC 
U.S. Dept. of Commerce,National bureau of Standards Handbook H28. Fair. Dark staining to upper right of cover and pages,rubbing and corners bumped. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71  Presentation of Thermal Performance Ratings For Solar Collectors
SC 
Washington,D.C.,Solar Rating & Certification Corporation. Supplement-Vol.V/No. 2 Summer 1985. Oversize blue paper stapled covers. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72  Directory of SRCC Certified Solar Water Heating System Ratings
SC 
Washington,D.C. Solar Rating & Certification Corp. Vol.V/No.1,1987. Good lightly soiled paper wraps. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73  Sorgel Dry-Type Transformer Study Course
SC 
Milwaukee,Wisconsin. Square D Company 1976. Good Stapled Wraps. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74  Engineering Economy Second Edition
HC 
A. T. & T. Co. 1963. Hard Cover. Second Edition. Good/NDJ. Corners lightly bumped and rubbed. Clean and unmarked. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75  Mace Smelters
SC 
Denver,Colorado. The Mace Company (Metallurgical Engineers). 28 pages of this co. numerous types of smelters. Good,Copyrighted 1923. Stapeled wraps with 3 hole punch. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76  Commission Electrotechnique Internationale 1970 Publication 335-1
SC 
international electrotechnical Commission- Safety of household and similar electrical appliances Part 1: General requirements. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77  Proceedings of the United Nations Conference On New Soources of Energy Rome,21-31 August 1961 Volume 2
SC 
Poor-with spine taped and starting to pull away from text. Trade paper. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78  McQuay-Norris Catalog No. 52
SC 
McQuay-Norris Manufacturing Co.,St. Louis. 1940 large paper catalog. Fair condition with covers wrinkled and lightly soiled. Black cloth tape on spine coming loose. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79